Ky. Concealed Carry Coal. v. City of Pikeville
[…] (quoting Holland v. Commonwealth, 294 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Ky. 1956)). Thus, "[b]earing an unconcealed weapon is not an offense[, ]" the Court stressed. Id. (citation omitted).

3. The Concealed Carrying of Firearms on City Property in Kentucky

In line with Kentucky's constitutional language, the Kentucky General Assembly has enacted various laws authorizing the issuance of and establishing standards for an individual's right to carry concealed weapons. Specifically, under KRS 237.110, once obtained, a license to carry a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon is "valid throughout the Commonwealth and,

7

except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal law, permit[s] the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the Commonwealth[.]"

Nevertheless, the General Assembly also passed KRS 237.115(2), which provides, in applicable part, that: