Ky. Concealed Carry Coal. v. City of Pikeville
[…] Specifically, under KRS 237.110, once obtained, a license to carry a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon is "valid throughout the Commonwealth and,

7

except as provided in this section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal law, permit[s] the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the Commonwealth[.]"

Nevertheless, the General Assembly also passed KRS 237.115(2), which provides, in applicable part, that:

[t]he legislative body of a . . . city . . . may, by statute, administrative regulation, or ordinance, prohibit or limit the carrying of concealed deadly weapons in that portion of a building owned, leased, or controlled by that unit of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT