Kyle Shaw Residential Props. v. City of Lansing
[…] Estate of Schubert v. Dep't of Treasury, 322 Mich.App. 439, 447; 912 N.W.2d 569 (2017). "Substantial evidence must be more than a scintilla of the evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence." Forest Hills Coop v. City of Ann Arbor, 305 Mich.App. 572, 588; 854 N.W.2d 172 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Petitioner argues that the TV for the 2020 tax year is inaccurate because the property's TCV was improperly assessed. We disagree. MCL 211.27a provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.

"[TCV] is synonymous with fair market value." WPW Acquisition Co v. City of Troy, 250 Mich.App. 287, 298; 646 N.W.2d 487 (2002). "Therefore, the assessment must reflect the probable price that a willing buyer and a willing seller would arrive at through arm's length negotiation."