Kyle v. Bedlion
[…] Davis helped Kyle up from the ground and told her to go inside and sit down, but Bedlion overruled this directive, ordering Davis to arrest Kyle. (See Kyle's Deposition at 20 ([B]y the time I reached the top of the steps a male officer said, ‘No, arrest her, too.’); see also Undisputed Facts ¶¶ 19–21.)

B. Procedural History

Following the arrest, Kyle was charged in Superior Court with two counts of assault on a police officer (“APO”) under D.C. law. (See Superior Court Trial Transcript at 95–96); see also D.C. Code § 22–405(b) (making it unlawful to “without justifiable and excusable cause, assault[ ], resist[ ], oppose [ ], impede[ ], intimidate[ ], or interfere[ ] with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties”).3 Lewis had also been arrested for APO, and both defendants went to trial.