L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. W.E. (In re A.C.)
[…] ICWA defines an "Indian child" as any unmarried person under the age of 18 who "is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." ( 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4), emphasis added; see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.108 ["The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law"].) ICWA also defines who counts as an "extended family member": a person over the age of 18 who is an "Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent."3 ( 25 U.S.C. § 1903(2).)