L. Fatato, Inc. v. Beer Drivers Local Union 24, Civ. No. 10895.
[…] The contention is that since there is no such diversity here, jurisdiction is lacking. On the other hand, the plaintiff urges that if the acts complained of fall within the framework of the Labor Relations Act, diversity of citizenship is not a prerequisite to jurisdiction.

Almost the same situation is disclosed in a case recently decided in the Southern District of New York by Judge Clancy, Banner Mfg. Co., Inc., v. United Furniture Workers of America et al., D.C., 90 F.Supp. 723. I find myself in entire accord with that decision.

29 U.S.C.A. § 187 reads:

"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, * * * or otherwise handle * * * any goods * * * or to perform any services, where an object thereof is —