L.L. Bean, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] The Assessor argues that upon delivery of the merchandise packages to the out-of-state customers, Bean no longer owned the package inserts, and thus any "use" that might occur at delivery could not be incident to Bean's ownership.

Obviously subsection 21 is expressly confined to an in-state context and is designed, in part, to preclude taxing the mere use of property by a non-owner. The exclusion set forth in subsection 16 provides a different context that logically suggests that we resort to the ordinary meaning of the word "use." See 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752 ("words ... have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning"); SOUTH SHOE MACHINE CO. V. JOHNSON, 159 ME. 74, 75, 188 A.2D 353 (1963)3 ("except as provided in the foregoing definition [now § 1752(21) ] the word 'use' as employed in the language of the act would be given its ordinary meaning"); Webster's New World Dictionary 1564 ...

To continue reading