L.V. Castle Inv. Group, Inc. v. C.I.R.
[…] Appellants conclude that they must be permitted to pursue their claim because they filed their tax return before the wind-up period expired. They argue that the district court has effectively allowed the IRS to take advantage of them by filing a notice of deficiency after the expiration of the wind-up period, during which L.V. Castle could have pursued its petition.
Appellants' argument fails, however, because Congress has expressly authorized the Commissioner to issue notices to defunct corporate taxpayers that can no longer legally contest the notice. Specifically, I.R.C. § 6212(b)(1) provides that "[i]n the absence of notice to the Secretary under section 6903 of the existence of a fiduciary relationship, notice of a deficiency in respect of [income] tax ... if [properly] mailed to the taxpayer ... shall be sufficient ... even if such taxpayer ..., in the case of a corporation, has terminated its existence." Additionally, the Tax Court has confirmed on numerous occasions that Congress has authorized the Commissioner through I.R.C. § 6212(b) to issue a notice of deficiency to a dissolved corporation, despite the fact that the corporation does not have the legal capacity to challenge the notice in the