Shepherd v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] United States v. Land, 303 F.2d 170, 172 (5th Cir. 1962).7 "Brief as is the instant [of transfer], the court must pinpoint its valuation at this instant." Id. See also Estate of Bright v. United States, 658 F.2d 999, 1002 (5th Cir. 1981) (en banc) (noting valuation for estate tax purposes "to be made at the time of the transfer").8

Second, applying this focus, the Tax Court correctly sought to "put [itself] in the position of a potential purchaser of the interest at that time" to find the fair market value. Land, 303 F.2d at 173. See also 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) (defining value under the Internal Revenue Code as "the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts").