E. L. White, Inc. v. City of Huntington Beach
[…] (§ 1063.5.) However, while CIGA does provide insurer insolvency insurance, it "does not 'stand in the shoes' of the insolvent insurer for all purposes." (Biggs v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1981) 126 Cal.App.3d 641, 645, 179 Cal.Rptr. 16.) Royal Globe is a member of CIGA.

In the present case, CIGA is expressly forbidden from standing in the shoes of Reserve, Huntington Beach's insolvent excess insurer, for the purpose of making payments to Royal Globe. CIGA is only authorized to pay the "covered claims" of an insolvent insurer. (§ 1063.2, subd. (a).) But, "covered claims" do not include "any obligations to insurers, insurance pools, or underwriting associations ..." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(4)), nor do they include "any claim by any person other than the original claimant under the insurance policy in his own name ... [or] any claim asserted by an assignee or one claiming by right of subrogation ...." (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(7)(b).) Because Royal Globe is an insurer and because its claim is by right of subrogation, it may not seek payment from CIGA. Such is the clear and unambiguous language of the statute.