Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wis. v. Evers
[…] And along those same lines the Supreme Court has since recognized Congress's power to unilaterally modify or even abrogate treaties with the tribes. See McGirt , 140 S. Ct. at 2462 ; Reich v. Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Comm'n , 4 F.3d 490, 493 (7th Cir. 1993).

But even as Congress in 1871 carved a bigger role for itself going forward, it took care to emphasize that existing Indian treaties retained full effect—at least until further notice. See 25 U.S.C. § 71 (providing that "no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired"). Unless Congress expressly says otherwise, then, an Indian treaty remains the "supreme Law of the Land." McGirt , 140 S. Ct. at 2462 (quoting U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2).