Laca v. State, 08-93-00016-CR
[…] Romero, 800 S.W.2d at 543; Dugard v. State, 688 S.W.2d 524, 530-31 (Tex.Crim.App.1985).

1. Warrantless Arrest

Appellant's first and second points of error assert that his confession is inadmissible as the product of an illegal warrantless arrest. Generally, law enforcement officers must obtain a warrant prior to taking someone into custody. Crane v. State, 786 S.W.2d 338, 346 (Tex.Crim.App.1990). At the suppression hearing, the State argued that the exception to the warrant requirement contained in Article 14.04 applied to the arrest. Article 14.04 provides: "Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977). The rule breaks down into four elements:

(1) the person who gives the information to the peace officer must be credible;

(2) the offense must be a felony;

(3) the offender must be about to escape; and