Lacey Nursing Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Under WAC 458-20-168(2)(b), the term "nursing home" means "only institutions defined as nursing homes in chapter 18.51 RCW." Under RCW 18.51.010(1), "nursing home" is defined as "any home, place or institution which operates or maintains facilities providing convalescent or chronic care, or both, for a period in excess of twenty-four consecutive hours for three or more patients not related by blood or marriage to the operator, who by reason of illness or infirmity, are unable properly to care for themselves." The statute also provides that "[c]onvalescent and chronic care may include but not be limited to any or all procedures commonly employed in waiting on the sick, such as administration of medicines, preparation of special diets, giving of bedside nursing care, application of dressings and