Lacey v. LW Wiggins Airways
[…] It is contended, therefore, that failure to inspect the plane, or negligent inspection of the plane, or failure to inform the owner of a defect discovered, while the craft was on land, resulted in an accident on the high seas which caused the death of the libellant's intestate.
Exception to the libel is taken under Admiralty Rule 27, 28 U.S.C.A. All facts appearing in the libel, therefore, are assumed to be true. The Blue Mountain, D.C., 20 F.Supp. 165; The Vulcania, D.C., 32 F.Supp. 815.
Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 761 provides: "Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State * * *, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States * * *."
The respondent does not deny that this statute applies to airplane accidents on the high seas. Wyman v. Pan American Airways, Inc., 181 Misc. 963, 43 N.Y.S.2d 420; Choy v.