Lacourse v. Pae Worldwide Inc.
[…] We will examine each contention in turn.5

A

The first question we must address is whether DOHSA applies to LaCourse's suit. The district court held that it does; LaCourse insists that it doesn't.

In relevant part, DOHSA's operative provision states that
[w]hen the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas ... the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible.

46 U.S.C. § 30302. DOHSA's applicability matters, among other reasons, because it limits a plaintiff's recovery to "compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought" and thereby forecloses recovery for emotional injury and punitive damages. Id . § 30303.