LaCroix v. LaCroix
[…] Pezenik, 137 Conn. 442, 448, 78 A.2d 546 (1951); nor may he challenge the court's unequal distribution of the sale proceeds unless it was an abuse of discretion. Carpenter v. Carpenter, 188 Conn. 736, 741-42, 453 A.2d 1151 (1982). The plaintiff has not claimed abuse of discretion; we therefore need not consider this claim further.

The plaintiff also claims that for the same reason (§ 46b-67) the court was without jurisdiction to order alimony based on the cross complaint. The statute which should be considered on the question of an alimony award, however, is not § 46b-67 but § 46b-82. That section states, in part: "At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other ...." Nowhere does the statute make the award contingent on a specific request for alimony by the party to whom it is awarded. In Sands v. Sands, 188 Conn. 98, 99, 448 A.2d 822 (1982), not only had neither party requested alimony, but they also had stipulated that none was to be awarded.