McPhee v. McPhee
[…] The purpose of property division "is to unscramble the ownership of property, giving to each spouse what is equitably his." Clark, Domestic Relations, p. 450 (1968); see Smith v. Smith, --- Conn. ---, --- A.2d ---- (43 Conn.L.J., No. 20, pp. 7, 8) (1981); Pasquariello v. Pasquariello, 168 Conn. 579, 583-85, 362 A.2d 835 (1975). At the time of entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the trial court may assign to either party all or any part of the estate of the other and may order either to pay alimony to the other. General Statutes §§ 46b-81(a); 2 46b-82. 3 In fixing the nature and value of the property assigned, and in determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court "shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage, ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate" and needs of each of the parties. General Statutes §§ 46b-81(c), 46b-82. With respect to property assignment the trial court must also consider the liabilities of the parties, "the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income ... (and) the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in the value of their respective estates." General Statutes § 46b-81(c).