Ladd Petroleum Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, 62761
[…] Ladd contests the additional assessments.

Rather than lodging an administrative protest before the Commission under § 221 et seq, of title sixty-eight of the Oklahoma Statutes, Ladd alleged federal constitutional violations, and brought the matter in district court after remitting the assessed taxes under protest, in the manner set forth in § 226 of title sixty-eight. This statute provides a remedy

"In cases where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution, or in cases where jurisdiction is vested in any of the Courts of the United States ..." 68 O.S. 1981 § 226(c) (emphasis supplied).

Specifically, Ladd alleges both equal protection and due process violations arising under the fourteenth amendment of the United States Constitution.