Ladd v. Missouri Bd. of Prob. and Parole
[…] City of Valley Park v. Armstrong, 273 S.W.3d 504, 507 (Mo. banc 2009) (footnote and citation omitted). "In determining if a hearing comports with these formalities, the statute requiring the hearing is examined." Id. While § 217.690 requires the Board to conduct a "parole hearing" before granting parole, Armstrong demonstrates that the simple fact that a statute requires that a "hearing" be conducted prior to an administrative decision does not, standing alone, render the proceeding a "contested case." Armstrong involved § 72.403, which specifies that a "public hearing" shall be conducted by a county boundary commission before ruling on a boundary change proposal. The statute provides that, "[a]t such public hearing the city, the proposing agent and affected municipalities shall be parties, and any other interested person, corporation or political subdivision may also present evidence regarding the proposed boundary change." Despite the requirement of a "hearing," and the reference to the "present[ation] [of] evidence" at that "hearing," the Supreme Court held that, "[b]ecause section 72.403 does not provide for an adjudicatory hearing where Valley Park was permitted to try its case before the boundary commission