Ladue v. Kettle Falls Int'l Ry.
[…] 1. 49 C.F.R. § 214.315

The FRA promulgated a set of Railroad Workplace Safety regulations at 49 C.F.R. Subtit. B, Ch. II, Pt. 214, and more specifically, Roadway Worker Protection regulations at Subpart C, known as the Roadway Worker Protection Rule (“RWPR”). See Zimmerman v. Long Island R.R., 2 F. App'x. 172, 173 (2d Cir. 2001); Ass'n Am. R.Rs., 198 F.3d at 946; Lessert v. BNSF Ry. Co., 476 F.Supp.3d 926, 942 (D.S.D. 2020); Robinson v. AMTRAK, No. 18-341, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122541, at *10 (E.D. Penn. July 22, 2019). RWPR, Section 214.315, provides as follows:

(a) When an employer assigns a duty to a roadway worker that calls for that employee to foul a track, the employer shall provide the employee with an on-track safety job briefing that, at a minimum, includes the following:
(1) Information on the means by which on-track safety is to be provided for each track identified to be fouled;
(2) Instruction on each on-track safety procedure to be followed;
...
(4) A discussion of the nature of the work to be performed and the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT