LaDuke v. Ziebart Corp., Docket No. 156036
[…] On appeal, Ziebart argues that the trial court erred in denying its various motions as a matter of law. We agree.

Ziebart's claims of error turn on whether this case falls within the intentional tort exception to the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA. Under M.C.L. § 418.131; M.S.A. § 17.237(131), worker's compensation is an employee's exclusive remedy against an employer, unless the employee suffers an injury as a result of an intentional tort. Benson v. Callahan Mining Corp., 191 Mich.App. 443, 446, 479 N.W.2d 12 (1991). M.C.L. § 418.131; M.S.A. § 17.237(131) provides in relevant part:

An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court.

In his complaint, plaintiff alleged that Ziebart intentionally instructed LaDuke to fire Zielin with knowledge of Zielin's history of violence. Ziebart contended that plaintiff could not show that Ziebart had actual knowledge that LaDuke would suffer certain injury when he terminated Zielin.