Lafarge Midwest Inc. v. City of Detroit.
[…] We disagree.

In the absence of fraud, our review of the Tax Tribunal's decision is limited to determining whether the tribunal misapplied the law or adopted a wrong principle. Wexford Med. Group v. City of Cadillac, 474 Mich. 192, 201, 713 N.W.2d 734 (2006). The tribunal's interpretation of a statute, however, presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Pittsfield Charter Twp. v. Washtenaw Co., 468 Mich. 702, 707, 664 N.W.2d 193 (2003).

MCL 125.2682 of the RZA provides:

The legislature of this state finds and declares that there exists in this state continuing need for programs to assist certain local governmental units in encouraging economic development, the consequent job creation and retention, and ancillary economic growth in this state. To achieve these purposes, it is necessary to assist and encourage the creation of renaissance zones and provide temporary relief from certain taxes within the renaissance zones.

In accord, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA states that, except as provided in MCL 125.2690, property in a renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes under MCL 211.7ff of the General Property Tax Act. And MCL 211.7ff provides in part as follows: