Lafarge Midwest Inc. v. City of Detroit.
[…] MCL 125.2682 of the RZA provides:

The legislature of this state finds and declares that there exists in this state continuing need for programs to assist certain local governmental units in encouraging economic development, the consequent job creation and retention, and ancillary economic growth in this state. To achieve these purposes, it is necessary to assist and encourage the creation of renaissance zones and provide temporary relief from certain taxes within the renaissance zones.

In accord, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA states that, except as provided in MCL 125.2690, property in a renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes under MCL 211.7ff of the General Property Tax Act. And MCL 211.7ff provides in part as follows:

(1) For taxes levied after 1996, except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) and except as limited in subsections (4), (5), and (6), real property in a renaissance zone and personal property located in a renaissance zone is exempt from taxes collected under this act to the extent and for the duration provided pursuant to the Michigan renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to 125.2696.

(2) Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not exempt from collection of the following:

(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located.

(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.

(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c, and 380.1212.

The dispute between the parties came to be centered on the interpretation of MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). The city argues that this exception to the general exemption applied to petitioner's property because the taxes were “levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors.” The taxes were not levied for “obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.”