Lagios v. Goldman, CV–14–63
[…] Frazee, 72 Ark. App. 474, 41 S.W.3d 397 (2001) (holding that a petition for adoption is valid where there is substantial compliance with the statutory requirements); Arkansas Dep't of Human Sews. v. Couch, 38 Ark. App. 165, 832 S.W.2d 265 (1992) (citing Taylor v. Collins, 172 Ark. 541, 289 S.W. 466 (1927) ).

Before addressing what Lagios contends are deficiencies that deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to enter the adoption, we must first address Lagios's argument that the trial court erred in sua sponte reopening the case. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9–9–214(b) (Repl.2009) provides, “The court may continue the hearing from time to time to permit further observation, investigation, or consideration of any facts or circumstances affecting the granting of the [adoption] petition.” Lagios argues that reopening of a case is simply not authorized by this statute. He is incorrect. In Reid v. Frazee, supra, our court held that this particular subsection did in fact authorize subsequent hearings (Appellant's argument ignores Ark.Code Ann. § 9–9–214(b).”).