Lake Region Conference of Seventh-Day Adventists v. Ward
[…] St. Martin Evangelical Lutheran Church v. South Dakota, 451 U.S. at 777-78, 784-85, 101 S.Ct. at 2149-50; 26 U.S.C. sec. 3309(b)(1)(A) (1982). Accord Alabama v. Marshall (5th Cir.1980), 626 F.2d 366, 368-69, cert. denied (1981), 452 U.S. 905; Community Renewal Society v. Department of Labor (1982), 108 Ill.App.3d 773, 780, 64 Ill.Dec. 310, 439 N.E.2d 975; Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. Bowling (1980), 89 Ill.App.3d 100, 101-02, 44 Ill.Dec. 404, 411 N.E.2d 526; Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 48, par. 321.3(A).

Section 211.3(A) of the Act, in effect throughout the entire period, exempted employment services performed by those (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 48, par. 321.3(A)):

"In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches."

Section 302 of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 48, par. 382) permits employing units not otherwise subject to the Act to obtain coverage by filing a written election after written approval of the election by the Director.