Lake v. L-3 Communications
[…] Pursuant to Sections 8(a) and (b) of the Act, compensation for permanent and temporary total disability is paid at the rate of two-thirds of the claimant’s average weekly wage. 33 U.S.C. §908(a), (b). The award, however, is subject to the maximum rate allowable under the Act. 33 U.S.C. §906. In this regard, Section 6 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b)(1) Compensation for disability or death (other than compensation for death required by this chapter to be paid in a lump sum) shall not exceed an amount equal to 200 per centum of the applicable national average weekly wage, as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (3).
* * *
(b)(3) As soon as practicable after June 30 of each year, and in any event prior to October 1 of such year, the Secretary shall determine the national average weekly wage for the three consecutive calendar quarters ending June 30. Such determination shall be the applicable national average weekly wage for the period beginning with October 1 of that year and ending with September 30 of the next year….
(c) Determinations under subsection (b)(3) of this section with respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded compensation during such period.

33 U.S.C. §906(b)(1), (3), (c).