Lakeside Baptist Church v. Jones
[…] Following a hearing on the merits, the judge of compensation claims entered a final order resolving the disputed claims. Additionally, the judge awarded the claimant benefits for "palliative care" in the form of an evaluation and treatment by a neurologist and a pain management specialist. These benefits were not claimed in the petition or addressed in the pretrial stipulation. Nor were they discussed during the hearing on the merits.

Section 440.192(2), Florida Statutes (Supp.1994), states in material part that a petition for workers' compensation benefits shall itemize or identify "[t]he type or nature of treatment care or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment" and provide a "[s]pecific explanation of any other disputed issue that a judge of compensation claims will be called to rule upon."