Lamar Outdoor Adv. V. City of Rapid City
[…] Spearfish ETJ Planning Comm'n, 1997 SD 105, ¶ 6, 567 N.W.2d 880, 883). In addition, because the facts in this case are undisputed,4 we are left with only questions of law. We review questions of law de novo. Hamerly v. City of Lennox Bd. of Adjustment, 1998 SD 43, ¶ 10, 578 N.W.2d 566, 568.

ISSUE

[¶ 13.] Did the City Council have jurisdiction to consider Epic's appeal of the Board's interpretation of the city sign code?

DECISION

[¶ 14.] Lamar filed a writ of certiorari, contending that the City Council exceeded its jurisdiction when it overturned the decision of the Board. SDCL 21-31-1 provides:

A writ of certiorari may be granted by the Supreme and circuit courts, when inferior courts, officers, boards, or tribunals have exceeded their jurisdiction, and there is no writ of error or appeal nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy.

[¶ 15.] Chapter 15.28 of the RCMC regulates the construction of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Lamar Adver. of S.D., Inc. v. City of Rapid City
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of South Dakota
    • September 29, 2015