Lamb v. Salvage Disposal Co. of Georgia, A00A0062.
[…] When Lamb submitted a written demand in September 1996 for the return of his car, he did not make any request for reasonable hire, insisting only that the car be returned to him in Columbus by October 10, 1996. In any event, it would not appear that this totaled vehicle could have any value "for hire" even had Lamb sought an amount. See Trammell, 115 Ga. at 751, 42 S.E. 62 (no recovery of damages for hire when property has no such value). Lamb asserted his entitlement to "damages ... based on the value before the conversion and the value after the conversion." Under OCGA § 44-12-152, "the plaintiff may recover a sum in the amount of the highest value which he is able to prove existed between the time of the conversion and the trial." Nevertheless, in an action for conversion, the measure of damages as set forth in OCGA § 44-12-152 applies only when the property continues to be "unlawfully detained." Campbell v. Bausch, 195 Ga. App. 791, 792(1), 395 S.E.2d 267 (1990). When a party elects to sue for...

To continue reading