Lamb v. Time Ins. Co.
[…] On October 9, 2007, the reviewer, Dr. Andres Ramgoolam, provided an eight-page letter concluding the intravenous antibiotic treatment was not "medically necessary." The reviewer added, "[T]his form of treatment should not be considered standard of care and should be deemed as not necessary or investigational and may very well be harmful." The letter set forth reasons for this conclusion and noted the materials considered by the reviewer.

The decision of the independent review entity is binding upon the insurance carrier. Id. § 514J.13(1). On the other hand, an insured "may appeal the review decision by the independent review entity... by filing a petition for judicial review" within fifteen business days of the review decision. Id. § 514J.13(2). In such an appeal, "[t]he findings of fact by the independent review entity conducting the review are conclusive and binding." Id. § 514J.13(2). Also, the external review process is not considered a contested case under chapter 17A. Id. § 514J.13(1).

Dr. Ramgoolam's October 9, 2007 letter detailed these rights of appeal. Lamb, however, did not seek judicial review of the external review decision.