Lamberson v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Mr. Lamberson to concurrent terms of five years' imprisonment for the third-degree felony convictions and to time served for the misdemeanor. We affirmed on direct appeal. Lamberson v. State, 256 So. 3d 174 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018) (table decision).
Relying on Brown v. State, 260 So. 3d 147 (Fla. 2018), Mr. Lamberson told the postconviction court that his five-year sentences were illegal because his scoresheet reflected a total of eighteen points, and a jury made no finding that a non-state prison sanction could present a danger to the public.1 Section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2016), states as follows:
If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
The postconviction court denied Mr. Lamberson's motion, reasoning that he waived his right to a jury finding when he pleaded: