Lambert v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] The term 'business' as used in this paragraph includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit." (Emphasis added.) See, also, McCormick v. Mirrored Image, Inc. (1982), 7 Ohio App.3d 232, 7 OBR 294, 454 N.E.2d 1363. The statutory equivalent of the business records exception to the hearsay rule still remains in the Revised Code. R.C. 2317.40 provides in pertinent part:

"A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

Unlike the corresponding federal evidence rule, 2 neither Ohio Evid.R. 803(6) nor R.C. 2317.40 allows opinions and diagnoses found in business records to be admitted into evidence. The Staff Note to Evid.R. 803(6) hints that the omission of opinions and...

To continue reading