Lambier v. City of Kennewick
[…] The City appeals the $32,442.75 judgment.

In this appeal, the City assigns error to virtually all of the court's substantive findings. We have reviewed the record, and, to the extent this appeal challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, we hold the court's findings are fully supported.

Inverse Condemnation

The City first contends the facts do not establish a cause of action for inverse condemnation. Const. art. 1, § 16 (amend. 9) provides in pertinent part:

No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made ...

A "taking" has occurred when government conduct interferes with the use and enjoyment of private property, with a subsequent decline in market value. Martin v. Port of Seattle, 64 Wash.2d 309, 320, 391 P.2d 540 (1964), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 989, 85 S.Ct. 701, 13 L.Ed.2d 610 (1965).