Lameti v. Adell (In re The Marvin Adell Childrens' Funded Tr.)
[…] Finally, we review de novo whether a party has been afforded due process. Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm'r, 493 Mich. 265, 277; 831 N.W.2d 204 (2013).

To begin, the probate court had authority to issue the preliminary injunction at issue under MCL 700.1309 and MCR 5.204(A). When MCL 700.1309 and MCR 5.204(A) are read together, these provisions provide, under certain circumstances, a probate court may enter an injunction on its own initiative and without notice to the parties. MCL 700.1309 states:

Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the court's files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT