Lamke v. Lynn
[…] He stated he had informed her of the work on the rear end of the truck, but acknowledged he had not told her he owed any money for those repairs. Lamke testified that in November or December of 1979, he spoke to Lynn. In his words, "I mentioned to her that [Reed] couldn't pay his bill at our shop until--if he didn't have his truck to operate." He did not give her any details on the type of work done or tell her how much money was owed for the repairs, nor did he tell her of the existence of a lien on the truck.

Plaintiff's claim arises from the statutory artisans lien in Sections 430.020 and 430.040, RSMo.Supp.1983. Section 430.020 states:

[E]very person who furnishes labor or material on any vehicle or aircraft, part or equipment thereof, who shall obtain a written memorandum of the work or material furnished, or to be furnished, signed by the owner of such vehicle or aircraft, part or equipment thereof, shall have a lien for the amount of such work or material as is ordered or stated in such written memorandum. Such liens shall be on such vehicle or aircraft, or part or equipment thereof, as shall be kept or stored, or be placed in the possession of the person furnishing the labor or material.

Section 430.040.2, provides: