Lamm v. Chapman
[…] This holding substantially limits the state's choice of remedies when pursuing "civil ... enforcement of support obligations," section 409.2561(3), by prohibiting the state's use of contempt proceedings.

Respondent argues that the language of section 409.2561(1) confirms the correctness of the district court's holding. That section states: "Any payment of public assistance money made to, or for the benefit of, any dependent child creates a debt due and owing to the department by the responsible parent...." Respondent asserts that the use of the term "debt" indicates the legislature's intent to prohibit the state from using contempt to secure reimbursement of the moneys owed to it. Respondent further argues that State ex rel.