Lamone v. Capozzi
[…] Article XVII, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution states that "elections by qualified voters for State and county officers shall be held on the Tuesday next after the first Monday of November, in the year nineteen hundred and twenty-six and on the same day in every fourth year thereafter." Article II, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution states that the "election of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, under this Constitution, shall be held on the Tuesday next after the first Monday of November." Article IV, § 3 of the Maryland Constitution states that judges of the Circuit Courts shall be elected "at the general election to be held on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November." Thus, historically, the general elections occur on one day, the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, specified by Article XV, § 7 of the Maryland Constitution.5