Lamone v. Capozzi
[…] For example, EL § 9-205 and 9-206 dictate the Content and Arrangement of the words on the ballot, EL § 9-210 dictates how candidates names shall be listed on all ballots, and EL § 9-208 explains that, if there is a late change or error in the ballots, the local board shall reprint the ballot if there is enough time, or print a sufficient number of stickers to be affixed to each ballot incorporating the change or correction, taking steps also to notify all candidates of the changes.

Moreover, EL § 9-101 of the Election Law Article establishes that "a voting system for voting in polling places and a voting system for absentee voting," shall be selected and certified, and that this certified system "shall be used in all counties." EL § 9-101(b). This voting system requires that "all voting shall be cast by ballot," EL § 9-201(a)(1), and that "only votes cast on a ballot shall be counted." EL § 9-201(a)(2).