Lamor Res, Inc. v. Hovannesian
[…] We conclude that, even assuming the trial court's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record, these findings are not sufficient to show a valid modification under Civil Code section 1698. As a result, the judgment must be reversed, and the matter remanded for further proceedings.

1. General Legal Principles and Standard of Review

"The modification of a written contract is governed by Civil Code section 1698, which states in pertinent part: '(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported

6

by new consideration.'" (Wind Dancer Production Group v. Walt Disney Pictures (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 56, 78.) "Proof of the modification must meet the test of Civil Code section 1698" (Coldwell Banker &Co. v.