Lamson v. Cote
[…] Virgin never conveyed title to the road to either Lamson's or the Cotes' predecessors in title, and both parties concede that they do not own record title to the disputed way.

[¶ 14] Lamson asserts that she has obtained title, not through conveyance, but through the operation of 33 M.R.S.A. § 469-A. Section 469-A was created to resolve ownership disputes regarding roads and streets laid out on subdivision plans where the original owner did not reserve title in the roads and where the roads have never been accepted by a town. In order to avoid orphaning those "paper streets," section 469-A(1) provides:

Any conveyance made before the effective date of this section which conveyed land abutting upon a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds shall be deemed to have conveyed all of the grantor's interest in the portion of the way which abuts the land conveyed, unless the grantor expressly reserved his title to the way by a specific reference to this reservation in the conveyance of the land.

33 M.R.S.A. § 469-A(1) (emphasis added). This section requires the claimant to prove not only the existence of a conveyance made before the effective date of the section, that is, September 29, 1987, which conveyed land abutting a proposed, unaccepted way, but also that the proposed way was laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds and that the grantor did not reserve title in that proposed way. See id.

[¶ 15] In 1899, when the Lamson lot was carved out of Virgin's property, no subdivision plan had been recorded in the registry of deeds. Lamson's lot is therefore not addressed by section 469-A because it does not result from a conveyance "made before the effective date of this section which conveyed land abutting upon a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds." Id. (emphasis added).4

[¶ 16] Moreover, because...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Flaherty v. Muther
    • United States
    • Maine Supreme Court
    • March 22, 2011