Land v. State, 21136
[…] In response to the State's return, Land filed supplemental allegations and a reply to the State's motion. He claimed that, both at trial and on appeal, and during his first post-conviction proceeding, he was denied effective assistance of counsel. He blames his failure to include the new allegations in his first post-conviction relief action on his attorney. The judge granted the State's motion to dismiss, without a hearing, because of Land's failure to point out in his pleadings sufficient reason for failing to raise the issues in the first action.

Section 17-27-90 provides as follows:

"Grounds for relief.

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application."

Pursuant to § 17-27-110, this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Roller v. McKellar
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of South Carolina
    • 18 Abril 1989
    ...grounds for PCR relief be asserted in his first application.