Landin-Molina v. Holder
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(b). Under the implementing regulations, a "grandfathered alien" for the purposes of § 1255(i) is:

an alien who is the beneficiary (including a spouse or child of the alien beneficiary if eligible to receive a visa under [8 U.S.C. § 1153(d)]) of:

(A) A petition for classification under [8 U.S.C. § 1154] which was properly filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001, and which was approvable when filed; or

(B) An application for a labor certification under [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)] that was properly filed pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor on or before April 30, 2001, and which was approvable when filed.

8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(1)(i). The term "approvable when filed" means that, "as of the date of the filing of the qualifying immigrant visa petition ... or qualifying application for labor certification, the qualifying petition or application was properly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous (`frivolous' being defined as patently without substance)." Id. § 245.10(a)(3). "This determination will be made based on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed." Id.

II. Landin and Estrada Are Not Grandfathered Into § 1255(i)

Having entered the United States unlawfully, Landin and Estrada may pursue adjustment of status only under § 1255(i), and they may do so only if they are grandfathered into the provision.