Landis v. Limbaugh
[…] "(2) This section does not limit the liability of an owner of land for intentional injury or damage to a person coming
282 Or.App. 290
onto land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products."

(Emphases added.) Next, a companion statute describes the places where a landowner may choose "to permit" or "to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes." Those places are many. Under ORS 105.688, the places that a landowner may make available for recreational use, with concomitant immunity, include, in part:

"(a) All land, including but not limited to land adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore * * *;

"(b) All roads, bodies of water, watercourses, rights of way, buildings, fixtures and structures on the land described in paragraph (a) of this subsection;

"(c) All paths, trails, roads, watercourses and other rights of way while being used by a
...

To continue reading