Landis v. Limbaugh
[…] ORS 105.676 (emphases added); see also Sundermier v. PERS , 269 Or.App. 586, 595, 344 P.3d 1142, rev. den. , 357 Or. 415, 356 P.3d 638 (2015) ( "Statements of statutory policy are also considered useful context for interpreting a statute."). The same terms, which are significant for our review, recur in the immunity statute itself. ORS 105.682 provides that:

"(1) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, and subject to the provisions of ORS 105.688, an owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any personal injury, death or property damage that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products
385 P.3d 1143