Landman v. Borough of Bristol, Civ. A. No. 95-3473.
[…] See Nero v. Amtrak, 714 F.Supp. 753, 754 (E.D.Pa.1989); McManus v. Glassman's Wynnefield, Inc., 710 F.Supp. 1043, 1044 (E.D.Pa.1989). When a federally-chartered corporation appears as a party to a suit, the suit may be considered to arise under federal law even if the balance of the action is non-federal in character. McManus, 710 F.Supp. at 1044 (citation omitted). Jurisdiction over federally-chartered corporations is subject only to the limits of 28 U.S.C. § 1349 which provides: "The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." Since Amtrak is a federally-owned and federally-chartered corporation, it does not run afoul of § 1349, and its presence as a party gives rise to federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.