Landmark Industries of Illinois, Inc. v. Division of Employment Sec., WD
[…] ("K-Way") pursuant to § 288.110, RSMo 1994. 1 Landmark contends that the Commission erred, as a matter of law, in affirming the Division of Employment Security's ("Division") determination that Landmark acquired and immediately continued substantially all of the business of a prior employer, K-Way. Landmark claims that this determination is against the weight of the evidence. The judgment of the Commission is affirmed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Review is governed by Section 288.210, RSMo Supp.1996, which provides, in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

We are not bound by the Commission's conclusions of law or the Commission's application of law to the facts. Where there is no dispute as to the facts and the issue is one of application and construction of a statute to these facts, the issue is one of law. Division of Employment Sec. v. Taney County Dist. R-III, 922 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Mo. banc 1996). We may not, however, substitute our judgment for that of the Commission on factual determinations. Travelers Equities Sales, Inc. v. Division of Employment Sec., 927 S.W.2d 912, 916-17 (Mo.App.1996).

In determining whether the Commission's findings are supported by competent and substantial evidence, we employ a two-step process. This court, in Davis v. Research Medical Ctr., 903 S.W.2d 557, 571 (Mo.App.1995), outlined the process for review of an award made by the Commission in worker's compensation decisions.