Landon v. Titan Ins. Co.
[…] We must consider the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence filed in the action or submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id. Summary disposition is properly granted under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if the affidavits or other documentary evidence show that there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in ruling, as a matter of law, that she had "unlawfully" taken Roe's vehicle for purposes of M.C.L. § 500.3113(a). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [MCL 500.3113(a).]