Landrum v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Where the insurer or the insured must go unpaid to some extent, the loss should be borne by the insurer, since the insurer has already been paid a premium for assuming this risk and would have been obligated to pay medical expenses regardless of its insured's negligence and regardless of whether a culpable third party could have been found.

(Citation omitted.) Duncan v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp., 267 Ga. 646, 647, 482 S.E.2d 325 (1997). This "full compensation" rule was codified a year later in OCGA § 33-24-56.1. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that a benefits provider may require reimbursement for medical expenses or disability payments from the injured party only if the injured party has received a recovery that "exceeds the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses incurred as a result of the injury, exclusive of losses for which reimbursement may be sought under this Code section." OCGA § 33-24-56.1(b)(1). To further the purposes of this rule, the legislature provided that "[s]ubrogation for medical expenses and disability payments by a benefit provider against a person at fault for injury is prohibited." OCGA § 33-24-56.1(e). Thus, an insured is not put in a position of "contracting away his or her right to sue after being compensated by the insurer for medical expenses and disability payments." 14 Ga. St. U.L.Rev. 172, 176 (1997).