Landwehrle v. Bianchi
[…] In particular, Damani argued that Civil Rights Law § 52-b requires the plaintiff to show that the defendant acted with the intent to cause the harm proscribed, whereas the New Jersey statute has no such requirement. Thus, according to Damiani, the plaintiff is precluded from asserting a cause of action to recover under N.J. Stat. 2A:58D-1, and is relegated to a remedy pursuant to Civil Rights Law §52-b, which includes the requirement that a plaintiff prove and plead intent.

Civil Rights Law §52-b(8), however, provides that,

"[t]he provision of this section are in addition to, but shall not supersede, any other right or remedies available in law or equity"

(emphasis added). Thus, Civil Rights Law §52-b(8) allows for concurrent causes of action, regardless of whether another statute does or does not include an intent requirement.