Lane Myers Constr., LLC v. Nat'l City Bank
[…] The question presented is whether the draw request forms effected an enforceable lien waiver under the Utah Mechanics' Lien Act.1

¶ 2 The district court entered summary judgment for the Kykers and National City, holding that the draw requests were in substantial compliance with the Act and thus effected a waiver foreclosing Lane Myers's lien claim. The court of appeals reversed. It held that the forms were not in substantial compliance with the Act because they failed to incorporate the essential elements of the “forms” included in the Act. Utah Code § 38–1–39(4)(b) (2010).

¶ 3 We reverse and remand. In the circumstances of this case, we interpret the Act to require only “a waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant's authorized agent.”

Id. § 38–1–39(2)(a)(i). And we interpret that requirement to incorporate the established, term-of-art understanding of the elements of a “waiver.” Thus, we view the forms set forth in the statute as only a safe harbor, and not a requirement.