Lane Myers Constr., LLC v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) No “liens or claims that may result in liens” were listed as exceptions on the final draw request, and the form was executed by both the home buyers and Lane Myers.

¶ 6 National City asserted that the language of the draw requests created “a lien release for the Mountain ... [h]ome” pursuant to section 38–1–39 of the mechanics' lien act that “barred” any “claim for foreclosure of its lien.” Section 38–1–39 provides that a claimant's written consent “that waives or limits the lien claimant's lien rights is enforceable only if the lien claimant executes a waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant and “receives payment of the amount identified in the waiver and release.” Utah Code Ann. § 38–1–39(2) (2010) (current version at id. § 38–1a–802(2) (Supp. 2012)).5The trial court agreed, concluding that the draw requests “compl[ied] substantially with Utah law” to “effectively and clearly, on their face, release any claims for work done prior to the date of