Laneve v. Toia
[…] Lukhard, 363 F.Supp. 831, 835 (U.S.D.C., E.D. Va. 1973).

"Under such a procedure only the aggressive receive their due process right to be advised of the reason for the proposed action. The meek and submissive remain in the dark and suffer their benefits to be reduced or terminated without knowing why the Department is taking that action",

Vargas v. Trainor, 508 F.2d 485, 490 (7th Cir. 1974).

In compliance with the constitutional requirements, both State and Federal regulations provide for a hearing to review the agency action (18 NYCRR 358; 45 CFR § 205.10(a)), and notice;

"Every applicant or recipient shall be informed in writing at the time of application and at the time of any action affecting his claim:

(i) Of his right to a hearing, as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this section;

(ii) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing;" (45 CFR § 205.10(a) (3)).

"Every applicant and recipient shall be informed in writing at the time of application and at the time of any action affecting his receipt of assistance or services: (a) Of his right to a fair hearing; (b) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing;" (18 NYCRR § 358.3)

In New York, the request for a fair hearing must be made within 60 days of the agency action complained of. (Social Services Law § 135-a, 52A McKinney 1976).