Lang v. Barrios
[…] Ebach v. Ralston, 469 N.W.2d 801 (N.D.1991).

Lang sued for damages. An action for wrongful execution may be based upon a wrongful sale. 30 Am.Jur.2d Executions Secs. 750, 752, 755, 758 (1967). The violation of a statutory duty is, at the very least, evidence of a party's violation of a standard of care. See, e.g., Kershaw v. Reichert, 445 N.W.2d 16, 18 (N.D.1989). An execution creditor who instructs a sheriff to sell the levied property in a wrongful manner can also be liable. See 30 Am.Jur.2d Executions Secs. 752, 753. Section 28-23-07, NDCC, provides, in part, that when an execution sale "is of personal property capable of manual delivery, it must be within view of those who attend the sale and must be sold in such parcels as are likely to bring the highest price." Thus, our statute provides protection to the execution debtor's rights in levied property. Cf. Mees v. Ereth, 466 N.W.2d 135, 136 (N.D.1991) [sheriff must recognize debtor's right to exempt property].

Lang had a right to have his personal property sold in accordance with the statute.