Langer v. Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc.
[…] Dollar Tree alleged nothing about the principal place of business of any of the corporate defendants.[6]See generally Removal Notice. Because Dollar Tree did not allege where the corporate defendants' principal places of business are, the Court is unsure whether it has diversity jurisdiction.

Dollar Tree's failure to adequately allege diversity jurisdiction in its Removal Notice does not, however, mean that the Court must remand the case. On the contrary, the Court should provide Dollar Tree with an opportunity to amend its jurisdictional allegations. E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”); Doe v.